Xplore Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Xplore N.V. on the website (hereinafter: the “Privacy Policy”). Since we are committed to safeguarding your personal data we will explain in this Privacy Policy how we will treat your personal data and this in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as may be modified and updated from time to time and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC as from the moment of its entry into force (hereinafter the “Privacy law”). This Privacy Policy allows us to be open and transparent, so that you can make meaningful choices about the use of your personal data.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

Your personal data will be collected and processed by Xplore N.V., a Belgian company with registered office at B-2550 Kontich, Veldkant 33A

This Privacy Policy is to be read together with our our Cookie Policy. We reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our Website. This Privacy Policy was revised and updated last on 09/05/2019.

By using our website you give us permission to collect your personal data for the purposes as indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Which personal data do we collect?

We collect different kinds of personal data:

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide, maintain, protect, promote and improve our services and to develop new ones. Your personal data is only stored for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

We may use your personal data to:

We will only share your personal data:

Your rights

You may ask us to provide you, free of charge, with:

You have a right to receive, free of charge, a copy in intelligible form of any relevant personal data that is undergoing processing.

Any incorrect, irrelevant and incomplete personal data as well as any personal data that infringes your fundamental rights, will be, upon request, deleted or corrected free of charge.

You may instruct us not to process any of your personal data or you may object to the processing of personal data (provided that you give a compelling and legitimate reason) free of charge.

We shall under no circumstances process personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or any personal data concerning health or sex life.

Contact information

In the event you have questions relating to the processing of your personal data, or in the event you wish to submit a request for access to, modification of or deletion of your personal data, or in the event you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, you may send us an e-mail at info@xplore.be. We will provide you with the relevant information or an answer as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event no later than 30 days after the receipt of the request in case of a request for access and 30 days after submission in case of an objection to the processing or a request for modification or erasure.